Prisbrey v. Bloomington Water Co.
[…] ¶ 22 Mr. Prisbrey's third and final claim on appeal is that Leucadia, as Bloomington's lessee, was the only party entitled to use of the subject water under section 73-3-3 of the Utah Code, which governs the right to change a point of diversion. Mr. Prisbrey argues that the published notice of change was invalid because Leucadia was not listed as an applicant. We disagree with Mr. Prisbrey's contention that Leucadia, as lessee, is the only party entitled to use the water right.

¶ 23 Section 73-3-3 of the Utah Code provides in relevant part as follows:

(2)(a) Any person entitled to the use of water may make permanent or temporary changes in the:

(i) point of diversion;

(ii) place of use; or

(iii) purpose of use for which the water was originally appropriated.

Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-3(2)(a) (Supp.2003). Mr. Prisbrey builds his argument on the definition of "any person entitled to the use of water," whom he claims to be Leucadia in this case.