Marriage of McHale v. McHale
[…] [2] In 1993, the Arizona Legislature adopted a version of UIFSA (1992), which went into effect in 1995. 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 143, § 2. In May 2004, the Governor approved a conditional bill that will repeal Arizona's current version of UIFSA (1996), and renumber and replace it with UIFSA (2001) in A.R.S. §§ 25-1201 to -1342. 2004 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 186, §§ 1-3 (repealing UIFSA (1996) and enacting UIFSA (2001), as provided in S.B. 1332, 46th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz.2004)). The new version of A.R.S. § 25-626 (A.R.S. § 25-1225) is almost identical to the 2001 version of UIFSA § 205. See UIFSA (2001) § 205, 9IB U.L.A. 192-93 (2005).

[3] The revised version of the statute, conditional A.R.S. § 25-1225, provides in pertinent part:

A. A tribunal of this state that has issued a support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and either:

1. At the time of the filing of a request for modification this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.

2. If this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.

B. A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state shall not exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order if either:

1. All of the parties who are individuals file consent in a record with the tribunal of this state that a tribunal of another state that has jurisdiction over at least one of the parties who is an individual or that is located in the state of residence of the child may modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

2. Its order is not the controlling order.

2004 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 186, § 2.

[4] The 1996 version of UIFSA § 205 is also nearly identical to A.R.S. § 25-626. See UIFSA (1996) § 205, 9IB U.L.A. 339-40 (2005). The statute was only renumbered (not amended) by the Arizona Legislature in 1996. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 192, § 12.