Estate of Hicks Ex Rel. Summers v. Urban East, Inc.
[…] The trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's claim asserted under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.

TRIAL COURT'S ORDER AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART; CAUSE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

¶ 34 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff refers in the petition and briefs to "defendants" in the plural. Defendant points out that there is only one defendant.

[2] Portions of the act have been amended. See 63 O.S. Supp.2003 § 1-1903 et seq. Subsection (G) of § 1-1918, discussed below, now appears as subsection (F).

[3] Section 1-1918(G) provides:

"In addition to the penalties provided in this section, an action may be brought against an individual by any resident who is injured by any violation of this section, or who shall suffer injury from any person whose threats would cause a violation of this section if carried through, may maintain an action to prevent, restrain or enjoin a violation or threatened violation. If a violation or threatened violation of this section shall be established in any action, the court shall enjoin and restrain or otherwise prohibit the violation or threatened violation and assess in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant the cost of the suit, and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the plaintiff. If damages are alleged and proved in the action, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover from the defendant the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff. If it is proved in an action that the defendant's conduct was willful or in reckless disregard of the rights provided by this section, punitive damages may be assessed."

[4] As a result, we need not address plaintiff's constitutional challenges.

[5] The Act was amended by Laws 2002, c. 296 § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 61 § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.

[6] Section 1-1901 provides that the Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Nursing Home Care Act."