Estate of Hicks Ex Rel. Summers v. Urban East, Inc.
[…] In rejecting that argument, we looked to subsection (F) of 63 O.S. Supp.1992 § 1-1918 and determined that it created a statutory tort. We said that the so-called Nursing Home Patients' Bill of Rights shapes the standard of care to govern in the nursing home setting and that a nursing home operator's breach of any enumerated duty gives rise to a private right of action under the Act. 977 P.2d at 361.

¶ 11 Galilean dealt with § 1-1918 of the Act. In addition to the remedies provided in section 1-1918, however, the Nursing Home Care Act specifically provides that the plaintiff may seek any recovery permitted by law.

*92 Section 1-1939 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

§ 1-1939. "Liability to residents—Injunctive and declaratory relief-Damages—Waiver of rights—Jury trial-Retaliation against residents-Immunity—Report of abuse or neglect."
A. The owner and licensee are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or employees which injures the resident....