Estate of Hicks Ex Rel. Summers v. Urban East, Inc.
[…] ¶ 20 Plaintiff further pled that, as a direct result of the false, fraudulent and misleading solicitation of the defendant or its employees by representing the degree and standard of care and treatment that could and/or would be provided to plaintiff, plaintiff has sustained damages in a sum in excess of ten thousand dollars.

¶ 21 Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim on the grounds that the regulation of nursing homes does not fall within the scope of Oklahoma's Consumer Protection Act, and specifically falls within the exemption from the Consumer Protection Act found at 15 O.S. § 754 for "actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States ..." The trial judge granted the motion to dismiss, finding that the Oklahoma State Department of Health, through the Oklahoma Nursing Home Care Act regulates the operation and licensing of nursing homes in the State of Oklahoma and that therefore the provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act