State v. Verde
[…] ¶ 35 In the first case, State v. Balfour, 2008 UT App 410, 198 P.3d 471, we granted interlocutory review of the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion to sever each of the four counts of forcible sexual abuse, involving four different women. See id. ¶ 1. As part of our analysis, we were required to consider whether the defendant would be prejudiced by trying the counts together. See id. ¶ 18; see also Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(4)(a) (2008) ("If the court finds a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a joinder ... for trial together, the court shall order an election of separate trials of separate counts ... or provide other relief as justice requires."). To make that determination, we examined whether the evidence related to the other counts would be admissible under rule 404(b) as bad acts evidence even if the counts were tried separately. See Balfour, 2008 UT App 410, ¶ 21, 198 P.3d 471 (citing State v.