Baxter K. GAMBLE and Yang-Cha Gamble, Appellants,
[…] McMichael, 182 Mont. 86, 594 P.2d 1120, 1120-21 (1979); Edwards v. Mesch, 107 N.M. 704, 763 P.2d 1169, 1172 (1988); Management Servs. Corp. v. Development Assocs., 617 P.2d 406, 408-09 (Utah 1980); Puget Sound Mut. Sav. Bank v. Lillions, 50 Wash.2d 799, 314 P.2d 935, 940 (1957); Cline v. Rocky Mountain, Inc., 998 P.2d 946, 953 (Wyo.2000); see also 25 C.J.S. Damages § 50(c) (1966) ("As a general rule, contract provisions for allowance of attorney fees are construed to include both trial and appellate fees.").
[11] 727 P.2d 765 (Alaska 1986).
[12] AS 34.35.005(b) provides that "[i]n an action to enforce a lien, the court shall allow as part of the costs ... a reasonable attorney fee for the foreclosure of the lien."
[13] 727 P.2d at 767.
[14] See, e.g., Leo Eisenberg & Co. v. Payson, 162 Ariz. 529, 785 P.2d 49, 55 (1989) (en banc); Allstar Builders Corp. v. Zimmerman, 706 So. 2d 92, 92-93 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1998).
[15] Presley of S. Cal. v. Whelan, 146 Cal. App. 3d 959, 196 Cal. Rptr. 1, 3 (1983).
[16] Id.