Parker v. Murdock
[…] To compute two calendar years, plaintiffs argue that this court should determine the corresponding calendar day, less one day.

¶ 14 We note that defendant did not file a brief in this matter. On July 29, 2011, this court, on its own motion, found that defendant failed to file a brief within the time prescribed by Supreme Court Rule 343(a). Ill. S.Ct. R. 343(a) (eff. July 1, 2008). We ordered that the case be taken for consideration on the record and plaintiffs' brief only.

¶ 15 Section 2-1401 of the Code provides litigants a means of obtaining relief from judgments older than 30 days. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2008). Section 2-1401(c) limits the time in which a litigant may obtain relief stating:

"Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act and Section 2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2008).

¶ 16 The purpose of section 2-1401 is to establish judgments that are stable and final. Crowell v. Bilandic, 81 Ill.2d 422, 427-28, 44 Ill.Dec. 110, 411 N.E.2d 16 (1980).