Gillespie v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). Plaintiffs claim that Trans Union wilfully violated this provision by not disclosing the date of delinquency and Purge Date, which plaintiffs claim are part of their files. Trans Union responds that its practice does not violate § 1681g(a)(1), because the date of delinquency and Purge Date are not part of the consumer's file and are thus not subject to the statute's disclosure requirement. The Court must determine, therefore, the meaning of the word "file" in § 1681g(a)(1).[2]

We begin with the FCRA's language, which provides that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request." Id. The word "file" is defined in § 1681 a(g) as "all of the information on the consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored."