REVISED - September 7, 2001
[…] We conclude that the statute’s and regulation’s reference of
fear of persecution in one’s “country of nationality or last
habitual residence” identifies the nation as the relevant
geographic unit for purposes of determining asylum. Asylum is
granted when an alien cannot return to his country because of a
well-founded fear of persecution;15 but the alien need not return
to a particular part of his country of origin. Thus, when a person
can relocate within his country upon return, the extraordinary act
of granting asylum is not necessary. We are in agreement with
14
See 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (1996) (defining general parameters for granting or
denying asylum).
15
See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (“The term ‘refugee’ means [ ] any person
who is outside any country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a
person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last
habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable
or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country
because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion.”).
6
our sister circuits in so holding.16 While the language of the
regulation may not require this reading, it is certainly reasonable
to conclude that the regulation embodies the policy that asylum in
the United States should be an option of last, rather than first,