Heller v. State
[…] State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). Application of the first prong of the test involves a question of law. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535 (Tex.Crim.App.2007). The second prong of the test considers whether there is evidence to permit the jury rationally to *904 find that the defendant, if guilty, is guilty only of the lesser offense. Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 673. Appellant's contention deals only with the first prong of the test.

By statute, an offense is a lesser-included offense if it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(4) (West 2010). Penal Code Section 15.01 defines criminal attempt. It provides, in part, "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (West 2011).