United States Court of Appeals
[…] Under the FLSA, employees other than public safety
personnel are generally entitled to payment "at a rate not less
than one and one-half times" their regular wages for any time
worked in excess of forty hours in a seven day period. 29 U.S.C.
§ 207(a)(1). However, the partial exemption in § 207(k) set a
higher threshold number of hours that public safety personnel can
work in a twenty-eight day work period–-or a proportional number of
hours in a shorter work period of at least seven days–-before these
employees become entitled to overtime compensation. See id.
§ 207(k).1
1
Section 207(k) reads in its entirety:
(k) Employment by public agency engaged in fire
protection or law enforcement activities.
No public agency shall be deemed to have violated
subsection (a) of this section with respect to the
employment of any employee in fire protection activities
or any employee in law enforcement activities (including
security personnel in correctional institutions) if--
(1) in a work period of 28 consecutive days the
employee receives for tours of duty which in the
aggregate exceed the lesser of (A) 216 hours, or
(B) the average number of hours (as determined by
the Secretary pursuant to section 6(c)(3) of the
Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974) in tours
of duty of employees engaged in such activities in
work periods of 28 consecutive days in calendar
year 1975; or
-5-
In § 207(k), Congress set the maximum number of pre-
overtime hours; it gave the Secretary of Labor authority to
promulgate regulations establishing a lower ceiling. Id.
§ 207(k)(1)(B); see also O'Brien v. Town of Agawam, 350 F.3d 279,
290 n.20 (1st Cir. 2003).