United States Court of Appeals
[…] authority. 29 C.F.R. § 553.224.
-12-
During rulemaking, the Secretary of Labor reviewed and
rejected a proposal to impose a notice requirement for § 207(k).
52 Fed. Reg. at 2024-25. The Secretary observed that unlike other
sections of the FLSA, which "require[] that there be an agreement
or understanding concerning compensatory time prior to the
performance of work, there is no requirement in the Act that an
employer formally state its intention or obtain an agreement in
advance to pay employees under section 7(k)." Id. at 2025
(emphasis added).
The resulting regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 553.224, plainly
rejected both a requirement that municipalities make a formal
statement of intention and a requirement that they obtain
agreement. The regulation explains that "any established and
regularly recurring period of work which, under the terms of the
Act and legislative history, cannot be less than 7 consecutive days
nor more than 28 consecutive days" suffices as a work period,
noting that "[e]xcept for this limitation, the work period can be
of any length, and it need not coincide with the duty cycle or pay
period or with a particular day of the week or hour of the day."
Id. § 553.224(a).
Section 553.224's reference to an "established" work