The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner,
[…] When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. People v. Smith, 971 P.2d 1056, 1058 (Colo.1999). We first look to the plain language; if the language is clear, our analysis need go no further. Id. When two statutes conflict, "we will favor a construction that avoids potential *18 conflict between the relevant provisions." Id.
The two statutes in this case do not conflict. Section 42-4-1301 describes the procedures for administering tests to be used in DUI cases. Section 16-3-309(5) merely allows the results of such tests to be admitted "in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person." § 16-3-309(5).