The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner,
[…] Thus, this statute has not been applied to deprive Mojica-Simental of any constitutional right, nor is it likely to be so applied to him in the future.
III. Conclusion
We decide today that section 16-3-309(5) does apply in a DUI case. Additionally, we hold that the requirement that a defendant must request a lab technician's presence at trial is an acceptable precondition to the exercise of a defendant's right to confrontation. Therefore, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 16-3-309(5) states in full:
Any report or copy thereof or the findings of the criminalistics laboratory shall be received in evidence in any court, preliminary hearing, or grand jury proceeding in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person. Any party may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial.