The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner,
[…] Id. If there is more than one possible interpretation of the statute, we must adopt the constitutional construction. People v. McBurney, 750 P.2d 916, 920 (Colo.1988). We review the district court's determination that the statute is unconstitutional de novo. City of Greenwood Village v. Petitioners for Proposed City of Centennial, 3 P.3d 427, 440 (Colo.2000).
Section 16-3-309(5) allows for any report or finding of a criminalistics laboratory to be received into evidence with the same force as if the laboratory technician had testified in person. § 16-3-309.[1] However, any party may request that the technician testify in person, "by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial." Id.
On its face, section 16-3-309(5) is constitutional. The right to confrontation is a fundamental right, but it is not a right without limit.