Office of the People's Counsel v. Public Service Commission
[…] In short, if review had to await conclusion of the underlying formal cases, it seems that the wait could be indefinite.

[8] For its part, the Commission cites, as sources of its authority to protect such information, section 34-1118(c) as well as two other D.C.Code sections: D.C.Code § 34-403 (providing that the Commission "shall have, in addition to the powers in this subtitle specified, mentioned, and indicated all additional, implied, and incidental power which may be proper and necessary to effect and carry out, perform, and execute all the said powers herein specified, mentioned, and indicated"), and D.C.Code § 34-301(2) (charging the Commission with responsibility to, inter alia, "promote the public interest, [and] preserve the public health" in connection with the transmission and distribution of electricity and to protect those employed in the "operation of the works, wires, poles,