Office of the People's Counsel v. Public Service Commission
[…] Potomac Elec. Power Co., 455 A.2d at 378 (quoting Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949)). For all of these reasons, we conclude that the petitions are ripe for review.

III.

We next briefly identify several issues that we are not called upon to address in resolving the petitions before us, notwithstanding the considerable attention that the parties' and intervenor's briefs devote to these issues.

The first issue that we need not resolve relates to the scope of the Commission's authority under D.C.Code § 34-1118(c). That section establishes that OPC is entitled to obtain from a public utility being investigated "all information and documents reasonably relevant and material to the investigation or proceeding"; that if the public utility fails to produce these materials, OPC may petition the Commission to issue an order compelling their production; and that the Commission may, "[w]hen necessary to protect the disclosure of trade secrets and other confidential research, development, or commercial