Lowe v. Cantrell
[…] We therefore turn to Sheriff's request to deny Prisoner future in forma pauperis status.

¶ 6 We begin this analysis by noting that litigants proceeding pro se in a civil action or a civil appeal are charged with the responsibility of complying with the rules of pleadings, evidence and appellate practice. Funnell v. Jones, 1985 OK 73, 737 P.2d 105. Attorneys and unrepresented parties acting pro se are prohibited from filing frivolous pleadings and are subject to sanctions pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp.1998, § 2011(B) and (C).[1]*440 Furthermore, inmates are prohibited from filing patently frivolous pleadings pursuant to 57 O.S. Supp.1998, § 566, which states:

A. A civil action initiated against the state, the Department of Corrections, another state agency, or political subdivision, or an original action in an appellate court, or an appeal of an action whether or not the plaintiff was represented in the district court, by an inmate in a penal institution appearing pro se may be:
1. Dismissed without prejudice, by the court on its own motion or on a motion of the defendant, if all administrative remedies available to the inmate have not been exhausted; or
2. Dismissed with prejudice, by the court on a motion of the defendant, if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious.
B. As used in this section:
1. "Frivolous" means having no reasonable basis in law or fact, or lacking any good faith legal argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law;