FLATIRON LINEN, INC., a Colorado corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] By its express terms, § 4-4-201(a) applies in such circumstances.
Plaintiff argues that the depositary bank became the owner of the cashier's check and cites to Bromfield v. Cochran, 86 Colo. 486, 283 P. 45 (1929). However, that case predates Colorado's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code and, in our view, does not control.
Because § 4-4-201(a) applied to plaintiff's deposit of the cashier's check, settlement of that instrument was "provisional." Section 4-4-214(a), C.R.S.1999, provides, in turn, that:
If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive a settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge-back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer's account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if, by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, it returns the item or sends notification of the facts.
Under this provision, the depositary bank was entitled to charge or debit plaintiff's account and is not liable to plaintiff for doing so. Accordingly, the trial court acted properly in granting the depositary bank's motion to dismiss.