FLATIRON LINEN, INC., a Colorado corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Initially, we agree with the depositary bank's assertion that it acted as either a *250 "collecting bank" or a "depositary bank" in receiving plaintiff's deposit of the cashier's check. A "collecting bank" is "a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank." Section 4-4-105(5), C.R.S.1999. A "depositary bank" is the "first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter." Section 4-4-105(2), C.R.S.1999.
Section 4-4-201(a), C.R.S.1999, provides in pertinent part as follows: