IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Polymer could have submitted a motion to update the record at any
3
Employers in other cases have moved to reopen the record in
the time between the ALJ's order and the decision of the Board.
See, e.g., Texas Petrochemicals Corp. v. NLRB, 923 F.2d 398, 401
(5th Cir. 1991).
-8-
time before the Board's decision, but made no such motion until a
month after that decision.
The NLRB denied Polymer’s motion for reconsideration and
reopening because, according to its order, it had no discretion to
allow filings after the twenty-eight day time limit imposed by 29
C.F.R. § 102.48. Polymer argues that the NLRB had discretion under
29 C.F.R. § 102.48(d)(2) to consider the late motion.4 The Board
4
§ 102.48(d) reads in pertinent part:
(1) A party to a proceeding before the Board
may, because of extraordinary circumstances,
move for reconsideration, rehearing, or
reopening of the record after the Board
decision or order. A motion for
reconsideration shall state with particularity
the material error claimed and with respect to
any finding of material fact shall specify the
page of the record relied on. A motion for
rehearing shall specify the error alleged to
require a hearing de novo and the prejudice to
the movant alleged to result from such error.
A motion to reopen the record shall state
briefly the additional evidence sought to be
adduced, why it was not presented previously,
and that, if adduced and credited, it would
require a different result. Only newly
discovered evidence, evidence which has become
available only since the close of the hearing,
or evidence which the Board believes should
have been taken at the hearing will be taken
at any further hearing.
(2) Any motion pursuant to this section shall
be filed within 28 days, or such further
period as the Board may allow, after the
service of the Board's decision or order,
except that a motion for leave to adduce
additional evidence shall be filed promptly on
discovery of such evidence. Copies of any
request for an extension of time shall be
served promptly on the other parties.
29 C.F.R. § 102.48(d).
-9-
now takes the position, as it stated in its order, that the
provision allowing late filings refers only to the Board’s ability