STATE of Washington, Petitioner,
[…] It would defy common sense for the statute to distinguish between the person who initiates the call and the recipient *691 of the call if the intent could form at any time during the call.
¶ 21 The State's interpretation also fails to apply consistently throughout the statute. The statute provides three different ways of committing the crime of telephone harassment. Indeed, requiring the intent to form at the initiation of a call provides the only consistent interpretation in the context of the entire statute. Under RCW 9.61.230(1)(b), the crime is completed when a call is made "[a]nonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues" (emphasis added). A caller makes a call under this subsection at the point of initiation of the call. The subsection does not contemplate any further action beyond the initiation of the call. Therefore, the intent required for this subsection can form only at the initiation of the call.