STONEBARGER v. Wilkins
[…] ¶ 11 Based on our examination of the record and considering the totality of the testimony and evidence, we cannot say the trial court's denial of Father's motion for new trial or, in the alternative, to correct, open, modify, or vacate the custody order is contrary to the weight of the evidence so as to constitute an abuse of discretion.[5]

¶ 12 AFFIRMED.

BUETTNER, P.J., and BELL, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The trial court did not file the order until March 7, 2006.

[2] Section 112.3(K) of Title 43, Oklahoma Statutes, provides "[t]he relocating person has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith. If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating person to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child."

[3] Section 112.3(J) of Title 43, Oklahoma Statutes, provides:

1. In reaching its decision regarding a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors:

a. the nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child's relationship with the person proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating person, siblings, and other significant persons in the child's life,

b. the age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child,

c. the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating person and the child through suitable visitation arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties,

d. the child's preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child,

e. whether there is an established pattern of conduct of the person seeking the relocation, either to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the nonrelocating person,

f. whether the relocation of the child will enhance the general quality of life for both the custodial party seeking the relocation and the child, including but not limited to financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity,

g. the reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation, and

h. any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.

[4] Mother's two children from her first marriage currently live in the same house with her parents and her adult brother in Mesquite.