FIDELITY HOMESTEAD ASSOCIATION
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2710588, *3 (E.D.La.2006) (J. Zainey); Carroll v. Lafayette Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2663013, *3 (E.D.La.2006) (J. Lemelle); Southall v. St. Paul Travelers Ins. Co. et. al., 2006 WL 2385365, *5 (E.D.La.2006) (J. Barbier). This Court agrees that Hurricane Katrina was not an "accident" within the terms of § 1369. Therefore, Hanover cannot rely on the MMTJA for federal subject matter jurisdiction.
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above,
IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiffs Motion to Remand is GRANTED.
NOTES
[1] Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606 provides in relevant part:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged action, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
[2] The MMTJA provides in relevant part:
(a) In general.