BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF TETON COUNTY, by and on Behalf of the TETON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, Appellants (Defendants),
[…] *1087 A closely related issue is raised by the State's contention that Sergeant Wilson should have been granted judgment as a matter of law on the basis of qualified immunity. We do not agree because our prior cases, including DeWald, are to the contrary. The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-39-101 through 1-39-121 (Lexis 1999), retains sovereign immunity except as specifically provided by statute. Hurst v. State, 698 P.2d 1130, 1132 (Wyo. 1985). The relevant statutory exception here is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-112, which provides:
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
Despite this exception, we have stated that