Gene STIPE, Petitioner/Appellee,
[…] Our review is limited to the record made in the administrative hearing.
¶ 8 The facts are not in dispute, thus we are left with a question of law which we, like the district court, review de novo. State ex rel. Porter v. Ferrell, 1998 OK 41, 959 P.2d 576, 577. The question is whether the crimes to which Stipe pled guilty constitute a violation of his oath of office. If so, then Stipe will forfeit retirement benefits accruing after September 1, 1981, the effective date of the *123 forfeiture statute, 51 O.S. § 24.1. We begin first with the forfeiture statute, 51 O.S.2001 § 24.1(A), which provides in pertinent part:
"In the event any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee who, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or any offense involving a violation of his or her official oath in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction, he or she shall, immediately upon the entry of said plea, forfeit said office or employment. Any such officer or employee upon final conviction of, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a felony in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall vacate such office or employment and if such felony or other offense violates his oath of office shall forfeit all benefits of said office or employment, including, but not limited to, retirement benefits provided by law . . ." (emphasis added).
¶ 9 Section 24.1 is a forfeiture statute and as such must be strictly construed. Hendrick v.