06-3307-cv
[…] 14 decision under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5
15 U.S.C. § 706. Based in significant part on a document stating
16 that the Guard had found Dibble eligible to reenlist, a
17 document that only later was discovered to have been erroneous,
18 the district court held that the Board’s decision was arbitrary
19 and capricious and remanded the case to the Board for further
20 administrative proceedings. Dibble v. Fenimore, 84 F. Supp. 2d
21 315, 321-22 (N.D.N.Y. 2000); Dibble v. Fenimore, 488 F. Supp.
4
“[The Board] is not an investigative body.” 32 C.F.R.
§ 865.2(c). Normally, it determines cases on the record
established prior to the application. “However, the Board may,
in its discretion, hold a hearing or call for additional evidence
or opinions in any case.” Id.
9
1 2d 149, 157 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) (noting that the relevant document
2 was the result of an “administrative error”).
3 The district court also instructed the Board to answer the
4 following five questions on remand:
5 (1) Whether Plaintiff’s Air Guard superiors