STATE, DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS v. Lundy
[…] Roger Abernathy. The State challenges this order because Dr. Abernathy is not among the Department of Corrections' authorized therapy providers. The State argues that the Department's own efforts to meaningfully treat sex offenders who are on probation will be compromised if sentencing courts allow defendants to choose their own treatment providers.

It is possible that Dr. Abernathy's treatment regime may not match the Department's expectations or wishes. But the Alaska statutes provide a sentencing court with broad authority to fashion conditions of probation.[13] In particular, AS 12.55.100(a)(5) grants a sentencing court the authority to order a probationer "to participate in or comply with the treatment plan of an inpatient or outpatient rehabilitation program specified by ... the court ... [if that treatment] is related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation."

Here, the superior court's treatment order is obviously directed to Chase's offense and his rehabilitation. We therefore conclude that superior court had the authority to impose this condition of probation, even over the Department's objections.