Peterson v. People
[…] For purposes of our analysis herein, we presume, without deciding, that a notice of appeal was not properly filed in the county court on July 17, 2003.

[5] We granted certiorari to consider:

Whether the Crim. P. 37(a) requirement of filing a notice of appeal with a county court clerk is a jurisdictional prerequisite that must be fulfilled before a district court can review the merits of a county court decision.

Whether substantial compliance is sufficient to fulfill the requirements for the contents of notices of appeals from county court to district court under Crim. P. 37(b).

[6] Section 16-2-114(1) provides:

The defendant may appeal a judgment of the county court in a criminal action under a simplified procedure to the district court of the county. To appeal, the defendant shall ... file notice of appeal in the county court, post any advance costs that are required for preparation of the record, and serve a copy of the notice of appeal on the appellee. He shall also ... docket the appeal in the district court and pay the docket fee.

[7] Crim. P. 37(a) was originally adopted as Rule 137 of the County Court Rules of Criminal Procedure. Rule 137(a) provided:

If a defendant believes that the judgment of the county court in a criminal action is in error he may appeal to the district court by giving notice of appeal to the county court .... The appeal shall then be docketed in the district court and the fee paid.

[8] The history of the criminal appeals process in Colorado is somewhat protracted.