Chris ELMORE, Appellee,
[…] Florafax Int'l, Inc. v. GTE Market Resources, Inc., 1997 OK 7, ¶ 3, 933 P.2d 282, 287. Moreover, "[t]he effect and weight to be given conflicting or inconsistent testimony are questions of fact to be determined by the jury and not to be retried by the appellate courts where there is evidence to support the jury's determination." Holley v. Shepard, 1987 OK 92, ¶ 7, 744 P.2d 945, 947.
[3] Defendant's argument is based on 12A O.S. 1991 § 2-312, which provides as follows:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that
(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful . . . .
(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.
The trial court instructed the jury consistent with this section.