STATE of Wyoming ex rel. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION, Appellant, (Petitioner),
[…] We review the case as if it came directly from the hearing examiner. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Brewbaker, 972 P.2d 962, 964 (Wyo. 1999). Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions. Id. This court will set aside an agency's findings of fact only if they are clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Id.
DISCUSSION
The employee filed this claim for temporary total disability pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605(a) (LEXIS 1999), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within *1187 four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud.
The employee's theory is that she experienced an increase of incapacity due solely to the injury when Dr. Vidoloff ordered her not to work. The hearing examiner concluded that there was no increased incapacity, particularly because her physical condition had not deteriorated since the time she was rated for permanent partial disability.
In the case of Parnell v. State ex rel.