Mark Keith MEADOWS, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Unless the court determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an answer be served. If the court determines that an answer does not comply with the requirements of this section, it may order either that the matter is admitted or that an amended answer be served.
The court may, in lieu of these orders, determine that final disposition of the request be made at a pretrial conference or at a designated time prior to trial. The provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
[2] 12 O.S. Supp.1996, § 3237(D) reads as follows:
EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under Section 3236 of this title, and if the party requesting the admission thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, he may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay him the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that:
1. The request was held objectionable pursuant to subsection C of Section 3236 of this title; or
2. The admission sought was of no substantial importance; or
3. The party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he might prevail on the matter; or
4. There was other good reason for the failure to admit.
[3] 12 O.S. Supp.1996, § 3237(B)(2)(a)-(f) reads as follows:
B. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. . . .
2. SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING: . . .
a. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order,
b. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing designated matters in evidence,
c. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party,
d. In lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for in subparagraphs a through c of this paragraph, an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical or mental examination,
e. Where a party has failed to comply with an order under subsection A of Section 3235 of this title requiring him to produce another for examination, such orders as are listed in subparagraphs a, b, and c of this paragraph unless the party failing to comply shows that he is unable to produce such person for examination,
f. If a person, not a party, fails to obey an order entered under subsection C of Section 3234 of this title, the court may treat the failure to obey the order as contempt of court.
[4] The requests in controversy with regard to Defendant, Gill, were originally numbered 1, 3 and 6 within the original document requesting the admissions. The requests in controversy with regard to LaGrone were originally numbered 1, 2 and 4.