CITY COUNCIL OF the CITY OF CHERRY HILLS VILLAGE, Colorado; and City of Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, Plaintiffs-Appellants and Cross-Appellees,
[…] We disagree.
A trial court's finding that a municipality has expressed its intent to provide the services currently provided by a special district will be upheld unless it is "clearly arbitrary and capricious." City & County of Denver v. Bd. of Dirs., 38 Colo. App. 53, 56-57, 554 P.2d 714, 717 (1976).
Under § 32-1-502(2)(a) and (b), "[t]he service to be provided by the municipality will be the service provided by the special district" to the excluded territory "on and after the effective date of the exclusion order." Whether "will be the service" means will be the same service is unclear, and thus we consider extrinsic aids to interpretation. See Bd. of County Comm'rs v.