CITY COUNCIL OF the CITY OF CHERRY HILLS VILLAGE, Colorado; and City of Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, Plaintiffs-Appellants and Cross-Appellees,
[…] Section 32-1-502(2)(a), C.R.S.2006.
The trial court ordered the facilities excluded from the District, subject, as relevant here, to Cherry Hills' maintenance and reimbursement obligations, as well as to Cherry Hills' paying the District $9,660,838. Based on conflicting evidence, the court determined this amount to be the FMV of the facilities. On appeal, the parties do not dispute the determination of FMV.
II. Law
Section 32-1-502(2)(d), C.R.S.2006, provides:
If the municipality and the special district are unable to agree upon a single plan, the court shall review the plans of the municipality and the special district and direct each to carry out so much of their respective plans in which there is no disagreement and make such other provisions as the court finds fair and equitable, and shall make such allocation of facilities, impose such responsibilities for the discharge of indebtedness of the special district, and impose such other conditions and obligations on the special district and the municipality which the court finds necessary to permit the exclusion of territory from the special district and the transfer of facilities which are necessary to serve the territory excluded without impairing the quality of service nor imposing an additional burden or expense on the remaining territory of the special district. For the purpose of making such determination, the criteria set forth in this paragraph (d) and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection shall be considered. The respective portions of the plans to be performed, the transfer of facilities, and the requirements for the discharge of indebtedness of the special district and other conditions and obligations imposed by the court shall be specifically set forth in the order excluding territory from the special district.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 32-1-502(b), C.R.S.2006, requires that the municipality provide "the services" provided by the special district.
Section 32-1-502(2)(c), C.R.S.2006, provides in relevant part:
The court's review of the provisions of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the amount of the special district's outstanding bonds, the discharge by the municipality or the territory excluded from the special district of that portion of the special district's indebtedness incurred to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the fair market value and source of special district facilities located within the territory for exclusion, the facilities to be transferred which are necessary to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the adequacy of the facilities retained by the special district to serve the remaining territory of the special district, the availability of the facilities transferred to the municipality for use, in whole or in part, in the remaining territory of the special district, the effect which the transfer of the facilities and assumption of indebtedness will have upon the service provided by the special district in territory which is not part of the exclusion, and the extent to which the exclusion reduces the services or facilities or increases the costs to users in the remaining territory of the special district.
(Emphasis added.)
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Ryals v. St. Mary-Corwin Reg'l Med. Ctr., 10 P.3d 654 (Colo.2000).