Sierra Club v. Clinton
[…] The Court considers each argument in turn.[6]

1. Connected and Cumulative Actions

NEPA requires that an EIS consider "connected" and "cumulative" actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they "(i) [a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii)[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; or (iii)[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii). Cumulative actions are those actions that when viewed together "have cumulatively significant impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2).