People v. Hummel
[…] After a hearing on defendant's motion, the district court agreed and allowed defendant to withdraw his guilty pleas. The People appeal that ruling.

The issue before us is whether, under the statutory scheme in effect at the time defendant was sentenced in 2000, the sentencing court had the authority to suspend defendant's sentences to the DOC. To make this determination, we must examine Colo. Sess. Laws 1993, ch. 292, § 18-1-105(10) at 1730 (now recodified with amendments as § 18-1.3-401(11), C.R.S.2005), and Colo. Sess. Laws 1981, ch. 211, § 18-1-105(9)(a) at 970 (now recodified as § 18-1.3-401(8)(a), C.R.S. 2005), and the interplay between those two statutes.

Section 18-1-105(10) provided in pertinent part:

When it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the *1206 best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be best served thereby, the court shall have the power to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it may deem best; except that in no instance shall the court have the power to suspend a sentence to a term of incarceration when the defendant is sentenced pursuant to a mandatory sentencing provision.

Section 18-1-105(9)(a) provided in pertinent part:

The presence of any one or more of the following extraordinary aggravating circumstances shall require the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence the defendant to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony ....