Seattle SMSA Ltd., Partnership v. San Juan County
[…] Petitioners challenge the Board's decision claiming there is no substantial evidence to support the decision to deny *1130 the permits, in contravention of both state and federal law. Under Washington law, the review of a quasi-judicial land use decision is limited to the administrative record and courts must give judicial deference to factual findings. RCW 36.70C.120(1). The court may only grant relief if the applicant has carried its burden of demonstrating that the decision was clearly erroneous, unlawful, not supported by substantial evidence, or in violation of the Constitution. RCW 36.70C.130. In this case, petitioners claim that the Board's land use decision is "not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court." RCW 36.70C.130(c).