K & S Corp. v. Greeley Liquor Licensing Authority
[…] Shamrock Communications, Inc., 566 So. 2d 267, 268-9 (Fla. Dist.Ct.App.1990), approved sub nom. Peoples Restaurant v. Sabo, 591 So. 2d 907 (Fla. 1991), concluded that whether a licensee "willfully and knowingly" sold or served alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person is generally a question of fact which may be proved by either direct or circumstantial evidence.

Other jurisdictions have similar statutes that create liability or make it unlawful for a vendor of liquor to serve a habitual drunkard. See Ark.Code Ann. § 3-3-209 (2007) (Arkansas law prohibiting the sale of alcohol *714 "to an habitual drunkard or an intoxicated person"); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 30-86(b)(1) (2007) (Connecticut law prohibiting sale of alcoholic liquor to "any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard"); Ind.Code § 7.X-X-XX-XX (2005) (Indiana law prohibiting sale of an alcoholic beverage by a seller "to a person whom he knows to be a habitual drunkard"). And the courts in other jurisdictions have reached similar results in construing such statutes. See Jackson v.