Adoption of C.D.M. v. Maxwell
[…] [27] Title 10 O.S. Supp.1998 § 7505-4.2 (H), see note 5, supra.

[28] White v. Adoption of Baby Boy W., see note 6, supra; Matter of Adoption of R.W.S., see note 6, supra; Matter of Adoption of J.R.M., see note 6, supra.

[29] White v. Adoption of Baby Boy W., see note 6, supra; Matter of Adoption of A.W.H., see note 7, supra; Matter of Adoption of R.W.S., see note 7, supra.

[1] The pertinent terms of 10 O.S. Supp.1998 § 7505-4.2 (H) provide:

"Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who willfully fails to maintain a significant relationship with a minor through visitation or communication for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child." (Emphasis supplied).

[2] The terms of Art. 2 § 6, Okl. Const., state: