Adoption of C.D.M. v. Maxwell
[…] [3] Matter of Adoption of R.R.R., 1988 OK 109, ¶ 6, 763 P.2d 94; Matter of Adoption of C.M.G., 1982 OK 156, ¶ 9, 656 P.2d 262.

[4] Title 10 O.S. Supp.1998 § 7505-4.2.

[5] Title 10 O.S. Supp.1998 § 7505-4.2 (H) provides:

"Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who willfully fails to maintain a significant relationship with a minor through visitation or communication for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child."

The statute was renumbered from 10 O.S. Supp. 1993 § 60.6, and amended by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 27, eff. November 1, 1997.

See also, 10 O.S. Supp.1998 § 7505-4.1 (A), which provides in pertinent part:

"If consent to adoption or permanent relinquishment for adoption has not been obtained from both parents of a minor who is the subject of a petition for adoption, and the rights of the nonconsenting parent or parents have not previously been terminated, the petitioner for adoption, a consenting parent, or a legal guardian or legal custodian of the minor may file an application to terminate the parental rights of the putative father. The grounds for terminating a putative father pursuant to this section shall be identical to the grounds for permitting an adoption without the consent of a parent pursuant to Section 7505-4.2 of this title."

[6] White v. Adoption of Baby Boy W., 2000 OK 44, ¶ 35, 10 P.3d 212; Matter of Adoption of R.W.S., 1997 OK 148, ¶ 10, 951 P.2d 83; Matter of Adoption of J.R.M., 1995 OK 79, ¶ 12, 899 P.2d 1155.

[7] White v.