People v. Wickham
[…] This portion of the statute thus allows the defendant-spouse to prevent the other spouse from testifying based on marital privilege.

However, the first sentence of § 13-90-107(1)(a)(II) provides that if, as here, the defendant spouse is charged with a class one, two, or three felony under § 18-1-105(1)(a)(IV) to (V), C.R.S.2001, the above privilege does not apply. Under those circumstances, the applicable statutory privilege is set forth in the second sentence of § 13-90-107(1)(a)(II), which, as relevant here, states that:

In this instance, during the marriage or afterward, a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife as to any communications intended to be made in confidence and made by one to the other during the marriage without his consent, and a wife shall not be examined for or against her husband as to any communications intended to be made in confidence and made by one to the other without her consent.

Under this section, the privilege not to testify may only be exercised by the testifying spouse, who in this case was defendant's wife. The defendant spouse may not invoke the privilege under this section.