Terry Ray VAUGHAN, Appellant (Petitioner),
[…] [¶ 31] As a last issue, Vaughan argues that the Medical Commission erroneously applied evidence that Vaughan was unwilling to become dependent on prescription non-narcotic pain medication as a basis for its decision. Vaughan argues that the practical effect of this determination was that the Medical Commission found that Vaughan had committed harmful or injurious practices sufficient to deny him benefits as defined under § 27-14-407 (LexisNexis 2001) when this section was not asserted in pleadings nor argued at hearing.
[¶ 32] Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-407 provides:
*567 If an injured employee knowingly engages or persists in an unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard his recovery, or if he refuses to submit to medical or surgical treatment reasonably essential to promote his recovery, he forfeits all right to compensation under this act. Forfeiture shall be determined by the hearing examiner upon application by the division or employer.
(Emphasis added.)