B.A.M. Development, L.L.C. v. Salt Lake County
[…] ¶28 When we granted certiorari in this matter, the question of whether the Nollan/Dolan rough proportionality test applies to a development exaction that results from a uniform land-use scheme rather than an ad hoc site-specific adjudicative decision was one of first impression. Once again, however, the legislature has intervened by codifying the policy decision to require rough proportionality treatment of all development exactions, both those emanating from the application of uniform. land-use provisions like Ordinance 15.28.010 and from individual adjudicative decisions. Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-507 (Supp. 2005). Effective in May 2005, the statutory iteration of the rough proportionality test states:

A county may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use application provided that:
(1) an essential link exists between a legitimate governmental interest and each exaction; and (2) each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed development.

Id.

¶29 With the enactment of this statute, our first impression resolution of the question before us is likely to be our last.