B.A.M. Development, L.L.C. v. Salt Lake County
[…] ¶40 The rough proportionality test as extracted from Nollan and Dolan has two components: first an inquiry into the presence of an "`essential nexus'. . . between the `legitimate state interest'" and the land dedication requirement and second, "some sort of individualized determination that the required dedication is related both in nature and extent to the impact of the proposed development." Dolan, 512 U.S. at 386, 391 (quoting Nollan, 483 U.S. at 837-38).

¶41 Our legislature borrowed verbatim the Supreme Court's formulation of the rough proportionality test to create the text of section 17-27a-507, which states:

A county may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use application provided that:
(1) an essential link exists between a legitimate governmental interest and each exaction; and
(2) each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed development.

Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-507 (2005).

¶42 Both Nollan and Dolan arose from discretionary adjudicative proceedings as distinguished from exactions imposed pursuant to generally applicable land-use regulations.