Jerry GUNTER, Appellant,
[…] City of Anchorage, 504 P.2d 1027, 1033 n. 19 (Alaska 1972)).
[12] AS 23.30.
[13] See AS 23.30.005.
[14] AS 23.30.045(a)-(b) (citing AS 23.30.041, which governs liability for rehabilitation, AS 23.30.050 and AS 23.30.095, which govern liability for medical costs, AS 23.30.145, which governs liability for legal costs, and AS 23.30.180-23.30.215, which govern liability for death and disability benefits).
[15] The board has jurisdiction to grant permanent total disability benefits under AS 23.30.180, which provides that employees can only be compensated for their permanent total disabilities with a percentage of their weekly wages: "[i]n case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 percent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability." The method for calculating the employee's spendable weekly wage is set out in AS 23.30.220(a), which provides in relevant part that "[c]omputation of compensation under this chapter shall be on the basis of an employee's spendable weekly wage at the time of injury.