The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Hence, defendant was not compelled to make involuntary statements during his court-ordered examination under the present statutory scheme.
C.
Defendant next contends that § 16-8-103.6(2)(a), C.R.S.2003, unconstitutionally forced him to relinquish his privilege against self-incrimination as to communications made to a physician or psychologist. Specifically, he argues that, under the present statutory scheme, he lacked protections to ensure that his waiver applied only to issues regarding the capacity to form the culpable mental state at issue. We disagree.
Section 16-8-103.6(2)(a) concerns waiver of privilege and provides, in pertinent part:
A defendant who places his or her mental condition at issue by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103... waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for such mental condition for the purpose of any trial [or] hearing on the issue of such mental condition.... The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses, reports, and statements of any physician or psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for such mental condition.
The supreme court has upheld the constitutionality of a very similar version of this provision. See Gray v. Dist. Court, 884 P.2d 286 (Colo.1994). In Gray, the court held that a defendant's confidentiality rights or privileges do not extend to communications made to physicians or psychologists who are eligible to testify concerning the defendant's mental condition once an insanity defense is raised.