The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Indeed, § 16-8-106(2)(c) provides that statements made during the examination are protected pursuant to § 16-8-107. Hence, the privilege against self-incrimination is not violated when psychiatrists who have examined a defendant testify regarding the defendant's statements to them in that context. See Castro v. People, 140 Colo. 493, 346 P.2d 1020 (1959); People v. Bielecki, supra; People v. Vialpando, 954 P.2d 617 (Colo.App. 1997).
Defendant argues that cases such as Castro and Bielecki were decided before 1999, when § 16-8-106(2)(c) was enacted, and that the applicable statute then stated "[T]he defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination *247 during the course of an examination under this section," a phrase that § 16-8-106(2)(c) does not include. See § 16-8-106(2)(a)(b), C.R.S.2003. However, the fact that § 16-8-106(2)(c) fails to mention the privilege against self-incrimination does not mean it has abolished that protection. Indeed, a statute cannot abolish a constitutional right.