The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Defendant contends that the use of statements obtained from his sanity examination violates his privilege against self-incrimination because the statute allows the prosecution to employ his own statements to prove his guilt of the charged offense. He argues that § 16-8-107(1.5)(a) does not include the protective language of § 16-8-107(1)(a) that such evidence may be considered by the trier of fact only as bearing upon the question of "capacity to form a culpable mental state." Therefore, he asserts, the phrase in § 16-8-107(1.5)(a), "the issues raised by a defendant's plea of not guilty by reason of insanity," includes the ultimate issue of whether a defendant had in fact formed the requisite culpable mental state and not merely whether he or she had the capacity to do so.