KUSTURA v. Dept. of Labor and Industries
[…] RCW 2.43.020(3). Finally, relevantly, "In all legal proceedings in which the non-English-speaking person is a party ... the cost of providing the interpreter shall be borne by the governmental body initiating the legal proceeding." RCW 2.43.040(2). Thus, if workers' compensation proceedings are proceedings initiated by the State or any political subdivision thereof, non-English-speaking claimants are entitled to interpreters.

¶ 24 Read liberally, as we must, the department initiates the proceedings. RCW 51.28.010(1) obligates employers, not employees, to notify the department if an employee has been injured and has received medical treatment. At that point, the department initiates proceedings. RCW 51.28.010(2) ("Upon receipt of such notice of accident, the department shall immediately forward to the worker ... notification, in nontechnical language, of their rights under this title."). RCW 2.43.040(2)'s requirement that a government agency initiate proceedings is satisfied.

¶ 25 Next, a workers' compensation action is a legal proceeding. The statute defines "`[l]egal proceeding'" liberally to include "a proceeding ... before an administrative board ... [or] agency."