SHOWPIECE HOMES CORPORATION, Joy L. McMillan, and Edward J. McMillan, Plaintiffs,
[…] In defining what constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice, the CCPA focuses on instances that deal with goods, services or property. See § 6-1-105. The terms "goods" and "services" are not defined in the CCPA. However, in Alpert Corp., the court of appeals held that these terms are to be interpreted in light of the CCPA's broad legislative purpose "to provide prompt, economical and readily available remedies against consumer fraud." Alpert Corp., 660 P.2d at 1297 (citing Western Food Plan, 198 Colo. at 256, 598 P.2d at 1041). The term "property" is defined under section 6-1-102(8) to mean "any real or personal property, or both real and personal property, intangible property, or services."
In Baker v. Young, 798 P.2d 889, 894 (Colo.1990), and in Price v. Sommermeyer, 195 Colo. 285, 288, 577 P.2d 752, 755 (1978), we held that an insured's rights under an automobile insurance policy constituted "property" for purposes of in rem jurisdiction and probate jurisdiction, respectively.