State v. OP
[…] He also asserts that, even assuming the court granted the State's motion to amend, its failure to arraign him on the fourth degree assault (domestic violence) charge violated his due process rights.

DISCUSSION

The issue here is whether O.P., who was charged with fourth degree assault but convicted of fourth degree assault (domestic violence), was convicted of an uncharged offense.[1]

In the domestic violence act, RCW 10.99, the Legislature "recognize[d] the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society" and resolved to ensure that domestic violence victims receive the maximum protection authorized by law. Finding that "the existing criminal statutes are adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence,"[2] the Legislature focused instead on implementing procedural requirements designed to enhance enforcement of existing laws.