State v. Tuckett
[…] That determination would then aid the jury in deciding whether Tuckett had a duty to retreat. In addition, the jury had to determine whether Openshaw's use of force in attempting to remove Tuckett from his home was lawful.

¶ 12 A homeowner is "justified in using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other's unlawful entry into or attack upon his habitation...." Id. § 76-2-405(1) (1999). Some limited circumstances allow a homeowner to use "force which is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury"; however, those circumstances do not apply here. See id. § 76-2-405(1)(a) & (b). Thus, in this case, Openshaw could use reasonable nondeadly force to remove Tuckett from his home.

¶ 13 Upon refusing to leave when asked, Tuckett became a trespasser who had a duty to retreat.