Michael CONATZER and Amanda Conatzer, individually, and as husband and wife, Appellants,
[…] See Bell v. Davidson, 1979 OK 66, 597 P.2d 753. Certainly Plaintiffs are not business competitors of either of the two remaining defendants.
*1255 ¶ 8 AMI claimed that it had no privity of contract with Plaintiffs, but it makes no substantial argument how this would matter when the claims of Plaintiffs are not based upon contract or any legal relationship. AMI more substantially argues that Plaintiffs' claims based on the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act, 15 O.S.1991 & Supp.1999 §§ 751 through 790, must fail because AMI "is statutorily exempt from suit under the Act." It cites section 754(2) of the Act which states "[n]othing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body. . . ." It contends that as an insurer its business activities are subject to the regulatory oversight and control of the Insurance Commissioner, and, therefore, no claim could lie against it for alleged violations of the Consumer Protection Act.[3] We disagree.