Michael CONATZER and Amanda Conatzer, individually, and as husband and wife, Appellants,
[…] Id. at 66. In that case, as herein, the vehicle was subsequently sold to a consumer, who discovered the true status of the vehicle and filed suit, based upon negligence and fraud, against the insurer and the purchaser from the insurer who rebuilt the vehicle. Id. at 66-67. The appellate court upheld a damages award against the defendants for compensatory and punitive damages.
¶ 14 AMI seems to acknowledge that it paid the owner of the vehicle for damages *1256 and took possession of the vehicle, and, therefore, that it was subject to the provisions of 47 O.S. Supp.1999 § 1111 which, in pertinent part, provides:
(B) Any insurance company that pays a total loss on a claim for any vehicle . . . shall receive the certificate of title from the current holder of the certificate of title, shall detach the license plate from the vehicle, and shall return the license plate and the certificate of title to the [OTC] or a motor license agent with thirty (30) days from receipt of the certificate. . . . The [OTC] shall transfer ownership of a vehicle damaged by flooding or other occurrence to the insurer by an original title, salvage title, or junked title, as may be appropriate, based upon an estimate of the amount of loss submitted, by the insurer. . . .
(C)(1) If an insurance company pays a claim for a loss which is less than a total loss but the cost of repairing the vehicle for safe operation on the highway exceeds sixty percent (60%) of the fair market value of the vehicle, or if any vehicle not insured is damaged to the extent that the cost of repair for safe operation on the highway exceeds sixty percent (60%) of the fair market value of the vehicle, any holder of the certificate of title for the vehicle shall return the certificate of title to the [OTC] or a motor license agent within thirty (30) days from receipt of payment for the loss.
(2) Upon receipt of the certificate, the [OTC] or motor license agent shall issue a salvage title for the vehicle. . . .
¶ 15 Plaintiffs allege that AMI and Prestige, acting in concert, violated the statutory mandate regarding acquiring a salvage title, and those allegations have not been controverted.