United States v. Santos
[…] Section 841(b)(1)(A), referred 9 to in section 848(e)(1)(A), does not itself proscribe specific 10 conduct; it establishes penalties, including imprisonment for ten 11 years to life, for drug offenses involving specific types and 12 quantities of controlled substances.3 13 The penalties set forth in section 841(b) apply not 14 only to those who "knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture, 15 distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, 16 distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance," id. 17 § 841(a)(1), but also to those who "attempt[] or conspire[]" to 18 do so, id. § 846. See United States v. Richards, 302 F.3d 58, 70 19 n.8 (2d Cir. 2002). That is, "[a]ny person who attempts or 20 conspires to commit any offense defined in [21 U.S.C. §§ 801-904] 21 [is] subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the 22 offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or 23 conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. Therefore, conspiracy to commit a 3 As relevant to this appeal, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II) provides a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for drug offenses involving five kilograms or more of cocaine. 8 1 substantive offense punishable under section