WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Sublette County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. State, 2001 WY 91, 33 P.3d 107 (Wyo.2001); Exxon Corp. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, Sublette County, 987 P.2d 158 (Wyo.1999); Amoco Prod. Co. v. State, 751 P.2d 379 (Wyo.1988).
[2] The issues in this appeal are limited to helium that is produced from federal leases. Pursuant to state leases, ExxonMobil is granted the right to explore and produce helium. Thus, ExxonMobil does not challenge the imposition of severance and ad valorem taxes for that portion of helium produced from state leases.
[3] The applicable portion of 30 U.S.C.A. § 181 (West 2007) provides:
Deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States, . . . except as hereinafter provided, shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter to citizens of the United States, or to associations of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, or in the case of coal, oil, oil shale, or gas, to municipalities.
. . . .
The United States reserves the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise granted under the provisions of this chapter, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided further, That in the extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands it shall be so extracted as to cause no substantial delay in the delivery of gas produced from the well to the purchaser thereof.
[4] 43 C.F.R. § 3100.1 (West 2007) provides:
The ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise disposed of under the Act have been reserved to the United States.
[5] Current Act can be found at 50 U.S.C.A. ¶¶ 167, et. seq.
[6] Elemental helium is so small and light that it can migrate through steel pipelines.