WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Sublette County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. State, 2001 WY 91, ¶ 16, 33 P.3d 107, 113 (Wyo.2001). In this case, the Department's own rule, at the time ExxonMobil filed the declaratory judgment, provided:
The severance tax is an excise tax imposed on the present and continuing privilege of removing, extracting, severing or producing any mineral in this state, and the incidence of the severance tax is upon all interest owners in proportion to their ownership shares, . . .
Department of Revenue Rules and Regulations, ch. 6, § 5(a)(ii) (2006) (emphasis added). As analyzed below, this interpretation does not appear inconsistent with the statutory provisions.
[¶ 32] Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a)(i), a severance tax is imposed "on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting . . . natural gas in the state." Under ExxonMobil's federal leases, at the time they were issued, the United States reserved "the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased. . . ." 30 U.S.C.A. 181 (West 2007).