Polly Rae DUTY, Petitioner/Appellee,
[…] National Diversified Bus. Servs., Inc. v. Corporate Fin. Opportunities, Inc., 1997 OK 36, ¶ 9, 946 P.2d 662, 666 n. 18. We agree the question of whether unvested stock options can be marital property subject to division in Oklahoma is a legal question subject to de novo review. As an issue of first impression in Oklahoma, we conclude that the unvested stock options are subject to division as marital property. We also find the court did not abuse its discretion in the division of those stock options.
¶ 3 The division of marital property is governed by 43 O.S.2001 § 121, which provides in relevant part:
As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, . . . make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof.
Id. (emphasis added). "Jointly-acquired property" for the purposes of this provision is property that is accumulated by the joint industry of both spouses during the marriage. Standefer v.