CENDANT CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The Colorado C Corporation Income Tax Act, sections 39-22-300.1 to XX-XX-XXX, C.R.S.2008 (the Act), establishes the laws relating to filing income tax returns of C corporations. A "C corporation" is any organization taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes. § 39-22-103(2.5), C.R.S.2008. Further, an "affiliated group," as the term is used in section 39-22-303(10) and (11), C.R.S.2008, means "one or more chains of includable C corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent C corporation." § 39-22-303(12), C.R.S. 2008.
The Act states: "In the case of an affiliated group of C corporations, the executive director may require, or the taxpayer may file, a combined report . . . ." § 39-22-303(11)(a), C.R.S.2008. This provision governed Cendant's 2001 combined report. See Ch. 309, sec. 1, § 39-22-303(11), 1985 Colo. Sess. Laws 1274-75 (subsection added); Ch. 330, sec. 8, § 39-22-303(11), 1992 Colo. Sess. Laws 2270-72 (amended).
The same provision also states, "The executive director shall not require returns to be made on a consolidated basis, but an affiliated group of C corporations may elect to file a consolidated return as otherwise provided in this article." § 39-22-303(11)(d), C.R.S.2008. Another provision notes that "[a]n affiliated group of C corporations . . . may elect to make a consolidated return." § 39-22-305(1), C.R.S.2008.