People v. Moore
[…] We disagree.

A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence requires a reviewing court to determine whether the relevant evidence, both direct and circumstantial, when viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable person that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. The prosecution must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference that might fairly be drawn from the evidence. People v. Carrasco, 85 P.3d 580, 582-83 (Colo.App.2003).

Section 18-1.3-803(4), C.R.S.2008, provides in pertinent part: "If the defendant denies that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged in any count of an information or indictment, the trial judge ... shall determine by separate hearing and verdict whether the defendant has been convicted as alleged."

"In a habitual criminal action, the prosecution bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person named in the prior convictions." People v. Martinez, 83 P.3d 1174, 1179 (Colo. App.2003).