People v. Moore
[…] Instead, the court dismissed the second degree burglary and criminal mischief counts, because the exculpatory footprint evidence related most directly to the alleged break-in, which was the basis for those two counts. This cross-appeal followed.

II. Preliminary Issues

We first address and reject two contentions by Moore that we should not consider the merits of the People's cross-appeal.

*1091 A. Jurisdiction

Moore first contends this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the People's cross-appeal because it was not timely filed. We disagree.

Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.2008, provides in pertinent part:

The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants a new trial after the entry of a verdict or judgment shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable pursuant to this subsection (1).... The procedure to be followed in filing and prosecuting appeals under this section shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado.

"Generally, interlocutory appeals authorized by statute are permissive rather than mandatory, and failure to pursue an immediate appeal does not preclude appeal of the issue when it merges into the final judgment." People v. Richardson, 58 P.3d 1039, 1047 (Colo.App.2002).