People v. Moore
[…] Therefore, the division concluded that the prosecution's appeal, filed thirty-eight days after the order, was untimely. Id. at 1074. Here, by contrast, the order dismissing two of the charges occurred during trial, and therefore, C.A.R. 4(b)(3) is not applicable. Because Moore concedes that the People's cross-appeal was filed within forty-five days of entry of final judgment in this case, we conclude the cross-appeal was timely filed.

B. Question of Law

Moore also contends we cannot consider the cross-appeal because it does not raise a question of law. Again, we disagree.

Pursuant to section 16-12-102(1), the prosecution may appeal "any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law."

The choice of an appropriate sanction for a violation of a discovery rule lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. People v. Daley, 97 P.3d 295, 298 (Colo.App.2004). Abuse of discretion is a legal question, regularly reviewed as a matter of law. See Cook v.