People v. Moore
[…] Should the jurors thus summoned be insufficient, by reason of challenges or otherwise, to form an impartial jury, the court may make further orders for additional jurors, returnable forthwith, until a full jury is obtained.

Further, section 16-10-105, C.R.S.2008, provides, in pertinent part, "The court may direct that a sufficient number of jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors."

Here, the panel of jurors was exhausted, and twelve jurors were initially sworn before the court and the parties discovered that the agreed-upon alternate had not been sworn.