The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] People v. Krovarz, 697 P.2d 378, 381 (Colo.1985); see also Gann v. People, 736 P.2d 37 (Colo.1987). Consequently, "to be guilty of criminal attempt, the actor must act with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the underlying offense and must engage in the conduct which constitutes the substantial step with the further intent to perform acts which, if completed, would constitute the underlying offense." People v. Frysig, 628 P.2d 1004, 1010 (Colo.1981).
Consistent with these rulings, § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S.2003, states, "A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense."
1. Attempted First Degree Murder
Defendant contends that the instruction regarding attempted first degree murder did not include as an element that he acted after deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of another person.