DeForrest v. City of Cherry Hills Village
[…] Moreover, the statute clearly limits the total recovery by a claimant, not individual judgments obtained by a claimant.

Accordingly, the $30,000 settlement with the state should be deducted from husband's ultimate recovery, except for punitive damages, against all defendants.

V.

Finally, husband asserts that the GIA permits a jury to enter a verdict and judgment in excess of the statutory limitations and the trial court erred in determining the statutory cap on a pretrial motion. We disagree.

Section 24-10-114(5), C.R.S.2002, states:

Notwithstanding the maximum amounts that may be recovered from a public entity set forth in subsection (1) of this section, a judgment or judgments may be claimed *389 and rendered against the state in excess of the maximum amounts only if the general assembly acting by bill authorizes payment of all or a portion of the judgment which exceeds the maximum amount. Any claimant may present proof of judgment to the general assembly and request payment of that portion of the judgment which exceeds the maximum amount. (emphasis added.)

This provision clearly applies only to claims against the state and not to those against individual cities, other political subdivisions, or public employees.