DeForrest v. City of Cherry Hills Village
[…] III.

Next, husband asserts that the trial court erred in entering the confession of judgment in favor of all defendants, limiting husband's damages to $120,000, because the trial court had previously concluded that there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether the police officer's conduct was willful and wanton. We agree.

A.

Section 24-10-118(1), C.R.S.2002, states that:

Any action against a public employee ... which lies in tort or could lie in tort ... and which arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee... during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton, shall be subject to the following requirements and limitations, regardless of whether or not such action against a public employee is one for which the public entity might be liable for costs of defense, attorney fees, or payment of judgment or settlement under section 24-10-110:
. . . .
(b) The maximum amounts that may be recovered in any such action against a public employee shall be as provided in section 24-10-114(1), (2), and (3).
(c) A public employee shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton.
(d) The fact that a plaintiff sues both a public entity and a public employee shall not be deemed to increase any of the maximum amounts that may be recovered in any such action as provided in this section or in section 24-10-114. (emphasis added.)

This provision clearly states that if the public employee's actions were willful and wanton, the cap on damages is not applicable and punitive damages may be allowed.