The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493 (Colo.2000). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be interpreted as written without resort to interpretive rules and statutory construction. People v. Zapotocky, 869 P.2d 1234 (Colo.1994).
Here, the critical statutory term is "aids." The General Assembly has elsewhere defined the term "to aid" in a manner adverse to defendant's position. See § 18-1-901(3)(a), C.R.S.2000 ("`To aid' or `to assist' includes... to make possible or available, or to further the activity thus aided or assisted."). However, as defendant points out, that definition is not necessarily exclusive of other meanings. See Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Tollefson, 961 P.2d 1150, 1154 (Colo.App. 1998)("The word `includes' is generally used as a term of extension or enlargement when used in a statutory definition.").